The statute in force at the time this cause of action arose did not *655 require DSHS to conduct a criminal background investigation of an individual acting as a foster parent prior to placing the child in that foster home. See former RCW 74.15.030; Laws of 1980, ch. 125, Sec. 1, p. 387. The statute did require the secretary of DSHS to investigate the criminal record of each agency and its staff seeking licensure as a foster-family home. Former RCW 74.15.030 provided in part: The secretary shall have the power and it shall be his duty: . . . . . (2) In consultation with the child welfare and day care advisory committee, and with the advice and assistance of persons representative of the various type agencies to be licensed, to adopt and publish minimum requirements for licensing applicable to each of the various categories of agencies to be licensed. The minimum requirements shall be limited to: . . . . . (b) The character, suitability and competence of an agency and other persons associated with an agency directly responsible for the care and treatment of children, expectant mothers or developmentally disabled persons. In investigating the character of an agency and the persons employed by or under contract to an agency, the secretary may have access to conviction records or pending charges of the agencies [sic ] and its staff. The secretary shall use the information solely for the purpose of determining eligibility for a license and shall safeguard the information in the same manner as the child abuse registry established in RCW 26.44.070. Criminal justice agencies shall provide the secretary such information as they may have and that the secretary may require for such purpose[.] (Underscoring omitted.) Laws of 1980, ch. 125, Sec. 1, p. 387. Former RCW 74.15.030(2). (FN2) However, the statutory definition of "agency" explicitly excluded relatives.